About LiveKind

LiveKind is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) tells you how we collect, store, process and use your personal information. By using this site (the Site) you agree to your personal information being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

How we may use your personal information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide information to LiveKind and our partners charitable activities which may be tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to send out newsletters you have subscribed to;
  • to complete any purchases or donations you make through the Site;
  • to provide you with information that you request;
  • where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest - you can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time; and
  • where you have given your consent, to pass your personal information to selected third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of ourorganisation and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. 

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency. Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Site for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes. The requirements of Data Protection Laws. – lone sentence – should it be the header of next paragraph?

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we fully endorse and adhere to UK data protection legislation and in particular to the 'Data Protection Principles' set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

  • we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
  • we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
  • we will endeavour to keep your information up-to-date;
  • we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;
  • we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
  • we will not transfer your personal information to any country unless safeguards are in place to protect your/your children’s personal information to the standards that apply within the EU.

Cookies Policy

Visiting LiveKind with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells us that you consent to our use of cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that can be saved on your computer when you visit certain websites. You can think of cookies as providing a 'memory' for websites, enabling them to recognise you and show the information you expect. Cookies are not programs and therefore, cannot contain viruses or other malicious software.

How does LiveKind use cookies?

We use cookies to build up a profile of how our users typically use LiveKind, and we use this information to help make our website as efficient as possible. These cookies do not allow us to identify you, nor how you as an individual use LiveKind. They do allow us to track how many unique users we have and how often they visit LiveKind; they are used for statistically purposes only.

Third party cookies

Some third parties may use their own anonymous cookies to track how many times you have seen a particular advertisement or visited a particular site. LiveKind can't read or write these third party cookies, nor can third parties access the cookies that we use.

Can I turn cookies off?

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies, you can turn these off. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them please visit: http://ico.org.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies