PRIVACY NOTICE

Welcome to our privacy notice. Livekind (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Livekindcollects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide directly through this website.

Livekind is a registered charity and acts as an emergency service battling gender-based violence and sexual abuse against women and children. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it

 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Livekindof Second Home, 68 Hanbury Street, London E1 5JL. We are registered charity with charity number 1164237. Our ICO registration number is Z3457203

Our nominated Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bridget Peters and you may contact our DPO to find out more about the way we treat and use personal data via email at hello@livekind.net

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

WHO IS THE PRIVACY NOTICE FOR? 

This privacy notice describes the way we treat and use personal data that we collect about any person that uses our website, volunteer to take part in our campaign or submits an enquiry or request for information to us via email. Our website is not intended for the use of minors under the age of 18. However, if you allow a child to access our website or use any of our interactive services, this will be subject to parental consent. 

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Choosing not to provide us with your personal will have no impact on your donation, although we will need financial information such as your credit card details. If you do not wish to provide your financial information to us then we may not be able to accept your donation. We will tell you that at the time. 

 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE USE? 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

•        Information you give us about you. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (http://www.livekind.net/) that you may access directly or through another website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to use our site, make a donation, find out more about our charity and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your full name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

•       Information we collect about you.With regard to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information:

•       technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

•       information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

•       Information we receive from other sources.This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, analytics providers, search information providers). We will notify you when we receive personal data about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

COOKIES  

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION? 

We will only use personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

●     Where you consent.

●     Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

●     Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You have the right to withdraw consent to any marketing materials that we send to you directly, at any time by contacting us at hello@livekind.net

•       Information you give to us. We will use this information:

•       to process your donation 

•       to provide you with the information that you request from us;

•       to notify you about important changes to our service.

•       Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

•       to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

•       to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

•       to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

•       as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive personal data about you from selected third parties that we work with or that provide us with a service (such as payment services for example) and public sources (such as Companies House for example). 

MARKETING  

We may send occasional updates to you. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time at hello@livekind.net 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

  We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any external company for marketing purposes. 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at hello@livekind.net

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION? 

You acknowledge and agree that from time to time we have the right to share your personal information with:

•       Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

•       Selected third parties including:

•       Online Giving Ltd for the use of their service, Charity Checkout based in the UK, to process donations and raise funds through their platform. 

•       Rocket Science Group, LLC for use of their service, Mailchimp (“Mailchimp”) based in the US, to send you our newsletter, if you consent; 

•       Google LLC. (“Google”) based in the US, for the storage of documents that include your personal data on Google Drive, the use of Gmail in order to contact you about any services we provide to you and Google Contacts to store and maintain our clients’ details;

•       Xero Limited (“Xero”) based in the EU, Australia, Singapore and the US, to issue our clients with invoices for services we provide them with; 

•       Squarespace, Inc. (“Squarespace”) based in the US, to host our website. 

•       select business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

•       In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

•       If Livekindor substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

•       If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Livekind, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. We have appropriate agreements in place with all our staff to safeguard personal data that we hold.

For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union and the US.

Some of our external third parties such as Google, Rocket Science Group and Xero are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

●     Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 

●     Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us at hello@livekind.netif you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Once we have received your information, we have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

However, and unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website at transmission stage; any transmission is at your own risk. 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR? 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See below for further information.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. IN all other circumstances we will keep your data for up to 12 months.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 

If at any point you wish to know which information we are processing about you, or if you do not wish for us to process your information anymore or if you believe the information we process on you is incorrect or obsolete you can request to see this information and/or have it corrected or deleted by us by contacting us at hello@livekind.net We will fulfil your request to exercise your rights within a month and at no cost. 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE  

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website.